Saturday, 19 July 2014

The Wedding

Wow! Finally I have a chance to write down something here. June is a hectic month. In June, my brother married his fiancee. And it needed a lot of preparation for the ceremony in the church and the thanksgiving party. In our country, especially in Java island, the family of the bride holds all the expenses of the wedding party. Then, the family of the groom makes another thanksgiving party a week after. So, we have to prepare two grand wedding parties! Can you imagine the hectic? But, we all did all of the stuffs with love, so we enjoyed it.

The parents met and the groom's parents gave some gifts to the bride's family. We wear traditional Javanese clothes.



The picture of the bride and groom with the pastors who blessed their wedding and my parents (they wear red traditional Javanese clothes).



The bride and groom in the second wedding party.


Well, that were some photos of my brother's wedding. I also had a big event to in July. But, I'll share you the stories and photos in the next post. 

xxx

Thursday, 5 June 2014

Morning Walk

I always love and want a regular morning walk, but my domestic business in the morning before going to work always consume my time. But, one day I have a chance to realize my dream. Along with my cousins, we enjoyed the fresh air and beautiful greeneries.

















Wednesday, 7 May 2014

Mandala Planning

Oh my. I have abandoned this blog for so loooooong time. What have I done?? Well, like what I told you in THIS post, I actually soaked up in the translation job. Wow, it was great and challenging. Until I realized that I should see and open my blog after the long abandoning.

This morning I found a post from Attic24. She made mandalas for the Yarndale. Unfortunately, England is too far for me to come. But, I can join the event by contributing in making the mandala. Lucy asked each person to make only one mandala. It's easy and I think the cost to mail it is not so expensive. In the previous Yarndale, Lucy asked her readers to make triangle bunting and she didn't limit the sum of each person should make. And the result was there were six thousand buntings! Wow ... I want to go to that event!!! Somebody please buy me travel and hotel ticket, pleeeaseeee ..... :D

Okay, I'll start with choosing the yarn. Hmmm ... I must dig my yarn stash and find the perfect yarns to make the mandala, so Indonesia can contribute in that event.

xxx

Monday, 24 March 2014

Busy Bee

March is a rather busy month for me. Why? Because I am going to start to work again this month! Thanks, God. And fortunately, my office is soooooo near from my home. It's about 10 minutes if I ride my motorbike. I will be busied with lots of translation job. Besides, I also should do my ministry in church. I serve the Sunday School. And, I can't do all those things without crocheting in between. Yes, my crochet business is increasing now, I have a friend helped me to do the admin things, and another friend to the marketing things. I love to work with them. And I loooove crocheting much.

When I checked my shoes rack, I found that I didn't have any proper shoes for me to wear when I work. So, my hubby bought me these lovely shoes. It's Nevada.



Oh, and this March, I have my birthday. My mom gave me this cute wristwatch in my favorite color. Thank you, mom.



Have a lovely Monday, people!

xxx

Tuesday, 4 February 2014

Late Post

Woohoo! How time flies by! It's February! Okay, I'm a little bit lazy to write anything recently, I don't know why. Sigh. But, I can't wait to share my works to you all.

Do you remember my project of granny patchwork blanket? It grows and I love it.


  

 Those pictures were taken when it only had the first row. It has grown into three rows. Each row contains of 16 squares. 


I'm so excited about this project. I manage to make at least a square each day. 

Each square is so easy yet pretty. 

Oh, I have promised you to post my water dispenser cover in the last post. Okay, I'll share you the picture.



My water dispenser now looks pretty with the cover. 

My hubby is working with a lot of data. He has so many flashdisks to store the data because they are the most portable thing to bring the data everywhere. But, he now has no any storing for them. He asked me whether I could make him a bag or something to bring the flashdisks. It should be a handy one. Okay, I tried to think about the shape and form. Then, when I browsed in the internet, I saw a hook case. It was crocheted. Hmmmm.... my mind started to play. AHA! Then I grabbed my hook and collected my left over yarns. Guess what I was making?

Ta-daaaah!!!




 The label is my brand for my bag products. I hand stitch the zipper. When I gave it to him, he smiled and said thank you. Mission accomplished. :D

I often go everywhere using my motorcycle. It's so damn hot in Indonesia in the afternoon. My skin gets burn so quickly. My hands and foot skin are darker than my other skin. :( 

I need something to cover them, but it has to be cute. I dug my yarn box. Aaaah. .... another left over yarn. And here I go. I made this fingerless gloves. I don't like to wear gloves with my fingers covered. So, here they are:




It's so easy. You just need a hook and some yarn. :D

I wear it everywhere whenever I'm on my bike.

And you know what? When I went to my mom's home, I almost screamed because she gave me her antique sewing machine. She has it repaired. Hmmm... now I have to think about how to bring it to my home.


Lots of fun for me this month. And I hope you've got yours too.

xxx

Monday, 6 January 2014

The New Beginning!

It is so great that we have been in the beginning of 2014. The end of 2013 was full of raining days, but 2014 was so hot! Actually, I love raining days because the air turns to be cooler here. But, I love any weather anyway.

I made a resolution for 2014. I should make one square per day so in the end of the year, I will have a granny patchwork blanket. Yoohoo! Just imagine it makes me want to jump! So, I have made some squares.



Those three squares were made on the third day of January.



Those were the forth day.

And I can't stop to make those squares. It was relaxing.


And today, I have these squares on my table. I love the colors and the way it grows.

Talk about table, yes I have my own craft table now. But, I can't take the picture of it yet because it is still a mess. :D

Maybe I can give you some snippets of it:




It has three drawers in the left side of the table. The first drawer is for storing my granny blanket project. And the second is for the other project. Oh, I will tell you a little about this project.

In the end of 2013 we celebrated our wedding anniversary and my parents visited us. And guess what they brought for the present? They gave us drinking water dispenser! I almost jumped for the excitement. Usually, we cover the water gallon with a special cover. And I thought, the crochet one would be great. So I started to pick up some yarns.


I chose these colors. The pastel colors. Then I started to make the base of it. It was circle base.


 

The finished object will be posted soon.

So, I have two projects for the beginning of this year. No, wait. Actually, I have three projects. The last one is this:




My crochet and knitting group had decided to make a CAL in the last meeting of 2013. We decided to make a scarf. I made this scarf only in a day. Quick and great project to make. Maybe if you want to make a special gift in a short time, this can be your choice. I can't wait to see who will get this scarf because we will be exchanging gifts.

Aaaaaah .... many things to do and many dreams to catch. Hope this year you also get a new spirit in anything you do.

xxx

Monday, 23 December 2013

Christmas Tree

I can smell that the Christmas is soooooo near. If you guys in the subtropical countries experience the snow or winter, we in the tropical countries like Indonesia experience the rainy season. It's raining every single day. I love it. But, yes, you should put on your rain coat or take your umbrella with you wherever you go unless you will soak up in the heavy rain.  

Christmas this year is the special Christmas for me and my hubby. Why? Because we finally have a Christmas tree! Hooray! It's silly but yes, we haven't had one. And if you have read THIS, you will know which Christmas tree that I mentioned above.

I started with the strong spirit to hook the tree. I browsed many patterns out there and finally found one. But, I'm sorry, I forgot the source. So, I apologize if someone out there find this picture and know it as his/her pattern, please be kind to contact me so I can put the link source in this post. But, actually, I have made some modification for the tree. 



I used the acrylic wool since I don't have to wear it as a clothes. Because, you know wearing a woolly clothes in the tropical area is just like a ..... sauna. :) I held three plies together so I can use my 6.00 mm hook.







The three is ready and I need to prepare some decorations to put on it. The color for the top and the under is different because I want to make a natural effect (I hope so!).






I have bought some little bells for the decorations, so I put them on. But, I thought I need some baubles. It's difficult to find a mini baubles here. I got an idea!






I peeked the Lucy's blog at Attic24 and started to hook some weeny balls. Yup, its size was just right. I love it. But, it still needed some decorations.




My Christmas tree has already been like a real Christmas tree. :D





 I made a mini rug from cotton yarn to place the tree. It seems that my rug is awful. :(





 I put the tree on my yarn shelf. I need some lights and a star to put on the top of the tree.



My hubby bought the LED lights and the star. Thank you, honey. :)

Now, my home is so bright and colorful and cheerful. I also made a Christmas wreath in the previous post. 

Have a wonderful Christmas and a great holiday, people! 

xxxx